Mobius' Dispatches from the Front

March 5, 2019
There is an entertaining video on Youtube comparing the Panzer III with the early T-34.   Link  The problem is they got a few things wrong.  Like the Soviets didn't use the 76.2mm Pzgr. 39 rot shell.   That was a German manufactured shell meant for captured Soviet guns.  Also German sights didn't give them much of an advantage when the ballistics of their gun is taken into account.  The lighter 50mm shell lost velocity faster than the heavier 76,2mm projectile. With the dispersion of both guns and the ballistic curve taken into account both would have about a 40% chance to hit each other from 840 meters. 

BTW - I have some videos on Youtube as well if you follow
501Mobius

Something I've been trying to find is the ballistics of the pre-Pzgr 39 50mm AP shell.  This had an ogive nose.  The newer Pzgr. 39 had an AP cap that had a chiseled shape.  Going by the relative ballistic differences in British 6 pdr AP vs APC and US 37 AP vs APC the ballistic coefficient of the APC would have a very small advantage over the AP.

Jan. 23, 2019
A new version of NaaB2 has been released.   It has examples of tank and AT guns in the gun list.  Also, it is modified to have optional shell quality assigned to individual shells.  The quality tries to match US Army Aberdeen ballistic graphs. Other guns and shells for other armies are matches from these.  The results were for US WWII class 'B' non-cemented 237 BHN steel armor.   This is then normalized to 270 BHN armor. The data is here: link

Jan. 21, 2019
I had to redo the French. Italian and Polish calculated tables as I based the values on US shells.  But I found the US ballistic graphs I used to calibrate the ballistics had problems..  I guess the later year graphs updated early war graphs but I had used the earlier ones as a basis for the shell data.  I had to modify Naab2 so that it can read the shell quality from the Projinfo file.  Also, the AP cap of medium hardness is lowered a little.  I haven't updated this version for download yet.  I'm still trying to get the ballistic coefficients correct.

Jan. 15, 2019
British and American gun penetration data pages added.

Dec. 24, 2018
Added small program (Red Star DeMarre) to calculate armor penetration or determine striking velocity using DeMarre formula as the Russians used it during WWII.     Link to download page.

Dec. 19, 2018
NaaB is updated to 2.27. I got rid of some bugs and added Elevation and time of flight to the Ballistics page.

Dec. 10, 2018
In making my mock Wiki gun tables I found some anomalies in the data.  These turned out to be most often typographical errors in the sources.  After correcting these I have to rebuild the various gun tables.  And I only have been working with the Russians and Germans.  No telling what I'll find when reviewing the other nations.
 

Dec. 4, 2018
To build the Panzerpedia tables I had to write a program to make HTML blocks from data files. 


Dec. 2, 2018
We need more living space.  Thus I'm annexing another 6 links on the menu to expand.   Besides the Russian data I'm going to have true data on Germans and Allied.  Not to compete with German tank sites which still feature real data but the data will in US units.

Nov. 30, 2018
I'm noticing the english Wikipedia entries of tank gun data is being taken over by WW2 Ballistics:  Armor and Gunnery.  Nothing against Lorrin Bird and Robert Livingston but their data is not real data.   It is calculated data.   I already dedicated one page to where their data is incorrect.  But, I'm thinking of having a number of pages here with actual data on it.  The Russian gun pages have all been taken over.  Check the last page.

Nov. 26, 2018
I can confirm that the Soviet firing tables of their AP shells were in error in WWII.  See last page for update.
NaaB is updated once again.   This time elevation angles were added to the output.

Nov. 12, 2018
There was a bug in NAAB that didn't re-initialize the shell factors after the first run.  Fixed.  Also, added a selection to display penetration in mm.  This changed the Armor and Gunnery analysis page.

Nov. 8, 2018
I added examples of WWII Russian tank guns.  Also I modified NAAB to change shell quality in case users on't agree with the default values.

Nov. 6, 2018
The Armor and Gunnery at the Copyright office appears to be real.  It is different than either o my copies and I

can't explain why.  I added another page for it. 

Nov. 5, 2018
There was a bug in applying the drag coefficient in NaaB.   That has been fixed.
Also, noticed that both the Wikipedia and War Thunder is now posting penetration numbers for the 100mm BR-412/BR-412B and 122mm BR-471/BR-471 which are way out of the norm.   They say that the numbers represent US penetration standards.   But, I have never found US firing tables for these guns.  None that are from testing.  Several people have made them from calculations

but they aren't true tested values.
Wiki 100mm
War ThunderWiki 122mm

Sept. 23, 2018
Rifle ballistics.  I'm taking on rifle ballistics for the German K98k and Russian Mosin-Nagant.
While this has little practical application for Panzer War as the table gets fiddlely at that scale it does work for Panzer Command.  As the bullets are used in the light squad machineguns this works for them as well. 

Sept. 3, 2018